Print this page

League Fixtures

Aug 20, 2017

South West T&F Championships


Wiltshire athletes had a great day at the South West Inter-counties Track & Field Championships held at Exeter.
Posted by: Webmaster

A great day for Wiltshire at the South West Inter Counties championship meet in Exeter, despite afternoon downpours which meant some field events cancelled or cut short for athlete safety Wiltshire athletes won dozens of medals and set some new event records.

Congratulations and thank you to everyone who competed and supported - I am confident the final team score will reflect everyone's efforts and willingness to go the extra mile today for the team.

The provisional results are now being checked and a full result plus county team placings will be on the SWIC website and submitted to Power of 10 as soon as possible

Thank you all again

 

Alison Phillips - Wiltshire Team Manager

Gold medal winners

U13G 100m Delleah Belgrave 13.61; 200m Delleah Belgrave 28.29; 800m Harriet Hillman 2.27; HJ Jessica Kinneir 1.41; LJ Edie Noble 4.77m; SP Issy Imeson 8.47m; discus Edie Noble 19.17m; javelin Jessica Kinneir 17.48m; 1500m Freya Buglass

U15G 800m Eleanor Webster 2.20; 1500m Lavinia Rai 5.02; SP Molly Hole 11.88; discus Maya Short 21.84m; javelin Megan Galpin 39.07m

U17W 2000SC Catriona Edington 6.10.74

U20W 800m Alexander Mundell 2.20.07; 2000SC Caitlin Wosika 5.40.76;

SW 2000SC Emma Clarke 5.54.32

U13B 100m Tye Leo-Stroud 12.28; 200m Tye Leo-Stroud 26.48; javelin Edward Low 25.47; 1500m Lukas Bailey 4.51.99;

U15B 800m Gregory Herring 2.05.34;PV Jack Horne-Smith 3.10m; javelin Thomas Holmes 49.36

U17M 400 hurdles Joel Mattacks 66.54; 2000SC Henry Dix 5.13.48;

U20M 400m Will Crisp 50.82; 800m Will Crisp 1.58.44; 110 hurdles Sam Roberts 16.13

SM 400m Scott Gunning 52.50; 800m Simon Dill 2.00.30; 2000SC Andy Holmes 5.06.06; 1500m Simon Dill 4.14.44; 5000m Michael Towler 15.47.12

 

Silver

U13G 800m Kelly-Marie Marsh 2.32; Discus Kelly-Marie Marsh 14.38m; 1500m Freya Buglass 5.08.35;

U17W 200m Jenna Blundell 27.37

U17W 2000mSC Tash Mundell 6.25.90; hammer Gabriella Holt 39.89m

SW LJ Lydia Rogers 4.91m; SP Zoe Large 8.09m; discus Zoe Large 24.52

U13B 80m hurdles Oscar Hennessy-Leach 12.90;  

U15B 100m Matthew Bark-Churchill 11.79; 200m Matthew Bark-Churchill 24.41; 800m Will Morris 2.06.08; 80 hurdles Alex Martin 12.95; LJ Will Scammell 5.33m; SP Will Scammell 11.42m; discus ;  SP James Viner 18.78m; hammer Owen Merrett 35.11m

U17M 400m Joshua Hole 55.29; 100 hurdles Joseph Collins 13.98; SP Josh Hole 11.98m; hammer Josh Ricketts 39.40m;

U20M LJ Jake Burkey 6.19m; TJ Kieran Short 11.95m; discus Greg Rogan Rea 20.89m; javelin Greg Rogan Rea 37.44m; 1500m John Howorth 4.10.63

SM SP Matthew Holt 8.40m;

 

Bronze

U13G 70 hurdles Issy Imeson 12.61; HJ Livvy Hewlett 1.33; LJ Amy Warre 4.46m; Discus Jolie Littlejohns 14.04

U15G SP Georgia Clarke 9.91

U17W 100m Skye Allen 12.93; 200m Skye Allen 27.47; LJ Robyn Ellison 5.08m;

SW 800m Emma Clarke 2.41.97; SP Zoe Large 8.09m; hammer Zoe Large 28.76m

U13B HJ Oscar Hennessy-Leach 1.38m; LJ Oscar Hennessy-Leach 4.49m; SP Tye Leo-Stroud 7.88m;

U15B 300m Gregory Herring 38.23; 3000m James Pickford 11.41.64; discus Owen Merrett 16.51; hammer James Viner 31.45m;

U17M 3000m Otto Copping 9.41.97; 100 hurdles Femi Akinbobla 14.57; discus Josh Ricketts 26.56m;

U20M 100m Jordan Earley 11.75; 400m Robert Howorth 53.47; 800m Robert Howorth 2.01.47; 110 hurdles Kieran Short 17.34

SM 5000m Rich Ayling 16.14.44