Print this page

Awards

Wiltshire Athletic Association supported by Wiltshire and Swindon Sport hosted an awards presentation evening at Doric Park in Trowbridge on Friday 16th June 2017 to recognise those who make the county an outstanding place to run, jump and throw. There are awards for athletes, coaches, officials and others who give their time to make it possible for us to run and participate in events.  

After deliberation the Awards Judging Panel made the following presentations from the nominations received:

Male Athlete of the year - Any Age; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Tom Gale (Team Bath AC) - WINNER
  • Michael Towler (Avon Valley Runners) - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Simon Nott (Calne Running Club) - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Female Athlete of the year - Any Age; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Polly Maton (Moonrakers AC) - WINNER
  • Hannah Claydon (Swindon Harriers) - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Zoe Mattocks (Team Bath AC) - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Young Male athlete of the year - U17 as at 31st March 2017; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Rory Howorth (Team Bath AC) - WINNER
  • Robert Jones (New Forest Junior AC) - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Will Crisp (Swindon Harriers) - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Young Female athlete of the year - U17 as at 31st March 2017; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Molly Hole (City of Salisbury A&RC) - WINNER
  • Imogen Dawe-Lane (Team Bath AC) - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Jenna Blundell (Team Bath AC) - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Male Veteran athlete of the year - V40+ as at 1st April 2016; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Damian Hall (Corsham Running Club) - WINNER
  • Phil Harding (Avon Valley Runners) - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Simon Rawlings (Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds) - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Female Veteran athlete of the year  V35+ as at 1st April 2016; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Ruth Barnes (Avon Valley Runners) - WINNER
  • Denise Nott (Calne Running Club) - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Jaqueline Rockliffe (Avon Valley Runners) - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Coach of the year  - Must be EA registered Coach; Must be member of WAA affiliated club

  • Julie Alexander (Team Bath AC) - WINNER
  • Dave Amey (City of Salisbury A&RC) - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Rich Ayling (Avon Valley Runners) - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Unsung Hero of the year - Must be member of WAA affiliated club

  • Alison Phillips (Team Bath AC) - WINNER
  • Darren Wrintmore (Avon Valley Runners) - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Mark Rogers (Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds) - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Official of the year  - Must be EA registered Official; Must be member of WAA affiliated club

  • Nigel Grist  (Yate & District AC) - WINNER
  • Di Viles (Team Bath AC) - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Steve Hutchinson (Team Bath AC) - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Initiative of the year - Club led in 2016/17

  • One Mile Club (Corsham Running Club) - WINNER
  • Beginners Group (Avon Valley Runners) - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Sofa to 5K (Calne Running Club) - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Race of the year - Can be hosted by a WAA club or commercial event organisation between 1st April 2016 and 31st March 2017

  • Heddington 5K Series (Calne Running Club) - WINNER
  • Over the Hills (Avon Valley Runners) - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • St Georges 10K (Corsham Running Club) - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

 More photographs from the event can be found here