Print this page

Awards

Wiltshire Athletic Association supported by Wiltshire and Swindon Sport will be hosting the fifth annual Wiltshire Athletics Awards evening at Doric Park in Trowbridge on Saturday 3rd March 2018 to recognise those who make the county an outstanding place to run, jump and throw. There are awards for athletes, coaches, officials and others who give their time to make it possible for us to run and participate in events.  

The short list is as follows:

Male Athlete of the year - Any Age; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Simon Nott (Calne Running Club)  
  • Aaron Wilson (City of Salisbury A&RC)
  • Tom Gale (Team Bath AC)

Female Athlete of the year - Any Age; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Ruth Barnes (Avon Valley Runners)  
  • Zoe Mattacks (Team Bath AC)
  • Caitlin Wosika (Team Bath AC)

Young Male athlete of the year - U17 as at 31st December 2017; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Niall Thorne (Avon Valley Runners)
  • Thomas Holmes (Marlborough & District)
  • Ransford AkoNai (Team Bath AC)

Young Female athlete of the year - U17 as at 31st December 2017; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Freya Buglass (Avon Valley Runners)
  • Beatrice Wood (City of Salisbury A&RC)
  • Delleah Belgrave (Swindon Harriers)

Male Veteran athlete of the year - V40+ as at 1st January 2017; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Damian Hall (Corsham Running Club)
  • Simon Gilbert (Devizes Running Club)
  • Heath Bampton (Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds)

Female Veteran athlete of the year  V35+ as at 1st January 2017; Must be Wiltshire eligible

  • Anna-Marie Watson (Avon Valley Runners)
  • Diane Hier (Avon Valley Runners)
  • Denise Nott (Calne Running Club)

Coach of the year  - Must be EA registered Coach; Must be member of WAA affiliated club

  • Denise Nott (Calne Running Club)
  • Bryan Clinton (Swindon Harriers)
  • Di Viles (Team Bath AC)

Unsung Hero of the year - Must be member of WAA affiliated club

  • Sean Price (Avon Valley Runners)
  • Richard Keyzor (Shrewton Running Club)
  • John Webster (Team Bath AC)

Official of the year  - Must be EA registered Official; Must be member of WAA affiliated club

  • Andy Angell (City of Salisbury A&RC)
  • Steve Hutchinson (Team Bath AC)
  • Graham Mattacks (Team Bath AC)

Initiative of the year - Club led in 2017

  • “The Trowbridge Track” – Avon Valley Runners
  • “Win your entry fee back” – Calne SMaRTT
  • “Beginners course” – Corsham Running Club

Race of the year - Can be hosted by a WAA club or commercial event organisation between 1st January 2017 and 31st December 2017

  • The SMaRTT Smasher – Calne SMaRTT
  • Roundway Revenge (Devizes Running Club)
  • Tri-County XC Championships (Wiltshire AA)