Print this page

Awards 2016

Wiltshire Athletic Association supported by Wiltshire and Swindon Sport will host an awards presentation evening at Doric Park in Trowbridge on Friday 17th June 2016 to recognise those who make the county an outstanding place to run, jump and throw. There are awards for athletes, coaches, officials and others who give their time to make it possible for us to run and participate in events.  

After deliberation the Awards Judging Panel made the following presentations from the 94 nominations received:

Male Athlete of the year

  • Simon Nott (Calne Running Club) - WINNER
  • Nyle Clinton (Swindon Harriers) - RUNNER UP
  • Tom Gale (Team Bath AC)  - RUNNER UP

 

Female Athlete of the year

  • Kate Jacobs (Swindon Harriers) - WINNER
  • Ruth Barnes (Avon Valley Runners)  - RUNNER UP
  • Charlotte Bowers (Chippenham Harriers)  - RUNNER UP

 

Young Male athlete of the year

  • Rico Lionetti (Lavington AC) - WINNER
  • Thomas Holmes (Marlborough & District Junior AC)  - RUNNER UP
  • Gregg Herring (City of Salisbury)  - RUNNER UP

 

Young Female athlete of the year

  • Nynka Rucker (Team Bath AC) - WINNER
  • Molly Hole (City of Salisbury)  - RUNNER UP
  • Taya Dee (Highworth Running Club)  - RUNNER UP

 

Male Veteran athlete of the year

  • Gary O'Brien (Swindon Harriers) - WINNER
  • Dave Telfer (Calne Running Club)  - RUNNER UP
  • Simon Rawlings (Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds)  - RUNNER UP

 

Female Veteran athlete of the year

  • Fiona Price (Avon Valley Runners) - WINNER
  • Jaqueline Rockliffe (Avon Valley Runners)  - RUNNER UP
  • Denise Grech (Calne Running Club)  - RUNNER UP

 

Coach of the year 

  • Alan Munro (City of Salisbury A&RC) - WINNER
  • Rich Ayling (Avon Valley Runners) - WINNER
  • Bryan Clinton (Swindon Harriers) - WINNER

 

Unsung Hero of the year

  • Tony Nott (Calne Running Club) - WINNER
  • Sarah Richardson  (Marlborough & District Junior AC)  - RUNNER UP
  • Tracey Gravell (Calne SMaRTT) -  - RUNNER UP

 

Official of the year

  • Dave Amey (City of Salisbury A&RC) - WINNER
  • Alan Brown (Swindon Harriers)  - RUNNER UP
  • Jacqui Sykes (Marlborough & District Junior AC)  - RUNNER UP

 

Initiative of the year

  • Calne Sofa to 5K (Calne Running Club) - WINNER
  • AVR Beginners (Avon Valley Runners)  - RUNNER UP
  • Salisbury Beginners (City of Salisbury A&RC) - RUNNER UP

 

Race of the year

  • Devizes Half Marathon (Events Logic South West) - WINNER
  • Heddington 5K (Calne Running Club)  - RUNNER UP
  • Mark Cawte Memorial Open (Swindon Harriers)  - RUNNER UP

 

Athletics Brain of Wiltshire

  • Ian Isaacs (Avon Valley Runners)